Research on the new working situation caused by the development of platform business: the impact of rideshare in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAGUCHI kazuro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10170656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 由紀  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (30707675)
金井 郁  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70511442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラットフォームビジネス / ライドシェア / 技術革新 / シェアリングエコノミー / 配車アプリ / 公的規制 / 公共性 / 規制 / 高齢化 / 地域社会 / independent contractor / independent worker / 国家戦略特区 / 雇用関係 / プラットフォーム・ビジネス / Uber / タクシー / 雇用労働者 / Independent Contractor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platform business has caused the new work style. And Uber is the symbol of rideshare and sharing economy. However, Uber has met with resistance in many countries, especially in Japan. This is in stark contrast to the situation in the United States.In this research, we pay attention to the employment status of Japanese taxi drivers and to the position of taxis in the Japanese transportation system in order to bring out the essential conditions for rideshare to enter a nation without difficulty. For these factors, we find clear differences between Japan and the United States.Moreover, we also find that the possibility of rideshare in Japan may lead to a drastic dualization of working situation and work style in Japan’s taxi industry. We conducted the comprehensive questionnaire survey to taxi drivers in order to know the impact of rideshare on Japan’s taxi industry. The results of this questionnaire survey are consistent with the above-mentioned dualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進展しつつある情報技術の発展は、人々の働き方に大きな影響を及ぼすことが予想される。しかし、同じ技術革新でも既存の社会構造によって、それぞれの国に与えるインパクトは異なる。本研究は、こうした差異の生まれる要因を、アメリカでのライドシェアの導入過程と日本でのそれを比較することを通じて明らかにした。
他方で、日本の既存産業であるタクシー業界もこのような技術革新と無縁ではなく、本研究では、これを“ライドシェア導入の可能性がもたらした働き方の二重構造の顕在化”としてとらえた。このことは、ライドシェアだけでなくタクシーの自動運転化の今後の趨勢を考察する上でも踏まえておくべき重要な問題である。