The Effects of Time Difference on International Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時差 / 高頻度データ / 貨幣サーチモデル / 非伝統的金融政策 / 資産価格 / 貨幣のサーチ理論 / 金融政策 / 貨幣理論 / 高頻度の金融データ / 金融取引 / 国際金融市場 / 波及効果 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had two purposes. One was to develop a new theoretical framework for how trading takes place at different time zones of the day and what economic effects (and sometimes market disruptions) this has. The other was to conduct an empirical analysis of how actual asset prices are formed at different time zones of the day and to derive its policy implications. The analysis first reconstructed a theoretical framework that applied the search theory of money to the field of international finance. Based on the results of the theoretical analysis, it then conducted an empirical analysis of the impact of unconventional monetary policy on intra-daily asset prices using Japanese high-frequency financial data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、地域間で時差が存在していることを考慮した上で、国際金融市場において資産価格がどのように形成されているかを分析した研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、そうしたこれまで顧みられなかった問題意識に基づいて、地域間で時差が存在することが国際金融市場の取引のあり方にいかなる影響を与えるのかを、斬新な視点から理論的・実証的に明らかにし、その政策的なインプリケーションを導いた。特にコロナ危機時を分析の対象期間とすることで、危機時の政策的な含意を考察した。