Project/Area Number |
17K18558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経営者のモラルハザード / 情報の非対称性 / 企業の所有構造 / 所有の規律 / 市場の規律 / 企業統治 / 市場の自己実現的失敗 / 所有構造とレバレッジ / 所有構造と経営成績 / 社債発行の歪み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Managers' moral hazard has been a critical issue. Previous works indicate that the Pareto frontier to resolve such shareholder/manager conflicts can be drawn as a concave and decreasing function on the ownership concentration-market efficiency plane; as the the market becomes less efficient, the ownership is to be more concentrated. We present a framework to analyze the impact of ownership structure on stockholder/manager conflicts. We first predict that, in an inefficient market, investors motivate managers to pursue a higher return on equity instead of a higher return on asset, and that this focus on short-term performance leads to leverage distortion. Using a sample of late nineteenth- to early twentieth-century Japanese firms, we show that mediocre performing firms boosted the return on equity by bond flotation, and a higher president-ownership concentration raised the return on asset and controlled bond leverage. Thus, president-ownership concentration offsets market inefficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカのように極端に効率的な市場においては経営成果が所有構造に対して独立であるとしても、アメリカ以外の多くの市場においては、所有の集中が市場の非効率を補うことを予測し、1世紀前の東京市場においてそれが成り立っていることを明らかにした。この結果は、日本において、創業経営者が多くの株式を所有する企業の業績が好ましいことをよりよく理解する視点を提供する。また、本研究の理論的な予測は、非効率的な市場においては、株主が、経営者のモラルハザードを予測していながら、経営者報酬を抑制するために、ROAではなくROEを成果指標として強調してしまう陥穽を指摘する。これも現代の市場の問題点に直結する。