microdata analysis of oligopolistic power markets with asymmetric players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 誠  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
細江 宣裕  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60313483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力自由化 / 規制制度分析 / 市場支配力 / 電力 / 送電線設備容量 / 電力市場 / 競争政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described a two-stage mathematical problem where transmission network development problems are independently solved by utilities. This constrained-mathematical problem was solved analytically in our study. In this model, two regions, where renewable energies in the northern region; and thermal plants are in the southern region, are connected with a transmission link. We found lack of environmental regulations would lead to insufficient investment in a perfectly competitive market, compared with the first-best case. This is due to a distortion originating from negative externalities from thermal plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力市場の入札データ分析のために、新たに最新の入札データ(約5,000件)を収集し、これに基づいて詳細なデータ分析ができる基礎を築いた。たとえば、構造推定分析を行うことによって、電力小売市場への参入促進策として、企業数の増加と新規参入者への優遇措置(応札価格を割り引いて評価し、既存事業者より高い金額であって落札者とする)を考えた。これらの優遇を行った効果をシミュレーションで分析し、市場セグメント(たとえば、大口vs.小口)によって、効果が異なること、また、過剰な優遇措置は新規参入を促進する効果を持たず、また、市場の効率性も悪化させうることを示すことができ、規制政策を検証することができる。