Effect of Oxytocin on Competitive Preferences and Altruistic Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Fumio  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50176913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 競争選好 / 利他性 / 労働市場 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between prosocial behavior (trust) and competitive preference and oxytocin in a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial of 192 male participants to determine whether oxytocin alleviated trust and competitive preference and whether its effects differed by autistic tendency. We found no statistically significant relationship between oxytocin and competitive preference, but observed a suggestive pattern in which oxytocin reduced competitive preference in participants without autistic features and enhanced competitive preference in participants with autistic features. In addition, oxytocin increased trust but to a greater extent was stronger in participants who did not have autistic features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシンは、人の信頼を高めるとされる研究結果が知られているため、自閉症の治療薬としても注目を集めている。また、出産によるオキシトシン曝露量の増加が信頼や競争選好に影響を与えることが、女性の労働市場でのパフォーマンスに影響を与える可能性がある。本研究の結果、オキシトシンが信頼度・競争選好に与える影響には自閉症傾向の程度によって異なる可能性が明らかになった。この分野の研究を進めるためには、オキシトシンに対する感応度の個人差を明らかにしていく必要があることを示した。