A challenge of building a new scale for financial literacy suitable for an aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamori Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 光芳  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融リテラシー / 望ましい金融行動 / 高齢者 / 尺度 / アンケート調査 / 人生百年時代 / 金融経済教育 / 金融知識 / 高齢社会 / ウェブ調査 / 家計金融論 / パーソナルファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to achieve a dramatic development of household finance (or personal finance), which is still at a nascent stage in Japanese financial research. We proposed and designed a new financial literacy scale using three questionnaire surveys, "Survey on Financial Literacy and Financial Behavior of the Elderly," "Survey on Usage of Financial Services for the Elderly," and "Survey on Mortgage Users' Borrowing Behavior and Financial Literacy." Thus, we examined what financial literacy is closely related to desirable financial behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に日本で開催されたG20において「高齢化と金融包摂のためのG20福岡ポリシー・プライオリティ」が採択され、高齢者の金融リテラシーを高めるために取り組むことが合意された。国際的に高齢者の金融リテラシーの不足が適切な金融行動への障害になっていることが心配されており、高齢者の金融リテラシーを高めることが必要であると考えられているからである。しかし、海外研究で使われている金融リテラシーに関する尺度が日本の高齢者の望ましい金融行動にとって意味のある尺度かは検証されておらず、望ましい金融行動に関連性の深い金融リテラシーを明らかにすることは、日本の高齢者の生活の質を高めるために大きな意義がある。