| Project/Area Number |
17K18564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有木 康雄 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (10135519)
中村 保 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
金京 拓司 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50527637)
竹内 憲司 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40299962)
衣笠 智子 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70324902)
滝口 哲也 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40397815)
井上 武 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20450546)
田中 克幸 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (80448167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 持続的成長可能性 / データサイエンス / 環境・エネルギー / 人口・食料 / 途上国の貧困・格差 / 金融リスク / 市場経済 / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite this research project being exploratory and lasting only 18 months, its outcomes were substantial; it resulted in the publication of 42 academic papers (of which, 31 were peer-reviewed, and 21 had international co-authorship), 12 reports for international conferences, and four research books written in English. Strenuous efforts were also made to further international collaboration in research, with international conferences held jointly with a number of Pacific Rim universities. In addition, principal investigator Professor Shigeyuki Hamori was guest editor of a special issue of the Journal of Risk and Financial Management, entitled “Empirical Finance”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは、データサイエンスと経済学の融合のもと、「市場経済の持続的成長可能性」という観点から、経済社会の様々な側面に対して、探索的な研究活動を行った。具体的には、以下のとおりである。(1)環境・エネルギー問題、人口及び農業問題、及び途上国の貧困・格差、等に関して持続的成長の観点から分析を行う。(2)金融リスクに代表される外的ショックに対するリスクの視覚化を行う。(3)市場経済の持続可能性に関する独自の指数を作成し、各国の行政運営の一助とすることを目指す。学問としての経済学に対するデータサイエンスの活用はまだその途に就いたばかりであり、一定の社会的意義がある。