Project/Area Number |
17K18567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国有企業の競争中立性 / 市場経済の質 / 略奪的価格設定 / 構造推定 / 市場経済 / 地域研究 / 競争中立性 / 企業戦略の計量的推定 / 競争の質の推定 / 地域研究的手法 / 需要推定 / 中国 / 競争戦略 / 市場競争の質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quality of market economy of China has been deemed to be suffered from presence of SOEs. Fact findings from area studies approach, collection of data and documents, interviews with related parties, is necessary but not sufficient to identify the impact. In order to identify, I did construct database of steel and iron industries of price, quantity and firm's attributes data. Interviews and documents surveys revealed that SOEs are suspect to commit predatory pricing relying on subsidy or bank loans, and private firms tend to stop producing when it faces deficit but SOEs are reluctant to do that. Constructed database includes financial statement and production volume, price and cost data by products types for individual firms. It revealed that SOEs tended to keep deficit due to subsidy provided in the previous year, but private firms turned to be profit in the next year. Presence of predatory pricing in the certain types of product markets confirmed too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの地域研究での経済事象の分析は、事例研究や時事的情報の分析が中心で、こうした分析は市場経済の質のような市場の均衡がもたらす状況を識別できない。また、地域研究的知識の積み重ねのない経済学者の分析は、制度的背景とミスマッチしたモデルの適用で結果の解釈ができない。本研究は双方を統合し、社会が問題とする事象について学術的にも厳密な因果関係の推定を行った。この成果については、論文の執筆、学会報告、新聞寄稿、通商白書、政策担当者へのブリーフィングを行った。多様かつ巨大な中国の市場経済の実態を明らかにし、政治的に緊張しがちな中国と世界の間に建設的な政策議論を生む材料を提供していきたい。