Project/Area Number |
17K18568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKEUCHI Makito
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 標本調査法 / マーケティングリサーチ / インターネット調査 / ビッグデータ / 購買履歴データ / メンタルシミュレーション / 解釈レベル理論 / 調査法 / 標本調査 / 行動ログ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this reserach project is to investigate the discrepancy between self-reported survey data and real behavior obtained by log-data for the same participants, and to develop survey methods which can reduce this discrepancy. To be concrete, we run experimental surveys in which we randomly assign intervention groups based on mental simulation studies or the construal level theory before obtaining survey response and indicated that some of these interventions greatly reduce the discrepancy. We also did the same experimental study in the area of smartphone game applications and replicated the simular results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市場調査はもちろん公的統計調査などでも頻繁に行われる「過去の行動を聴取する」調査回答が実際の行動とどの程度乖離し、またその乖離を調査時の心理的介入法によってどの程度減少させられるかを調べるものであり、世界的に初の試みである。方法論自体は、心理学的なメカニズムに裏打ちされたものであり、マーケティングや消費者行動研究のみならず、公的統計分野での消費研究のための調査手法の改善、健康関連行動の回顧的な調査と行動ログの乖離が存在するが、行動ログを長期間得ることが難しい公衆衛生や臨床医学分野、政治学、社会学、ファイナンスなど調査研究が行われる種々の領域に展開可能な方法論の提供を行うことが可能である。