Project/Area Number |
17K18572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Mahito 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (20312100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 正史 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (90310531)
細井 雅代 追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90368407)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Computational Economics / Agent-Based Economics / Complexity Economics / 複雑系経済学 / マルチエージェント / シミュレーション経済学 / エージェントベース・モデル / シミュレーション / 経済シミュレーション / 複雑系 / エージェント / ソフトコンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to design and build a model that can reproduce, analyze, and predict various problems in the Japanese economy using an agent-based model. During the research period, it overlapped with the COVID-19 pandemic, so the research did not proceed as planned. We are currently verifying and analyzing the model, and intend to continue our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エージェントベース・モデルを用いてコンピュータの中で経済社会を実現し、経済社会システムのシミュレーションを行うことで、現実の諸問題を再現し、分析、予測する研究が行われていますが、その中でもマクロ経済分野は複雑で難しく、各国でもチャレンジしている研究グループはありますが、研究者間での標準的なエージェントベース・モデルはありません。少子化で人口が減少していく日本において、多くの研究者に理解され、扱いが容易な、標準となる日本経済のエージェントベース・マクロ経済モデルが望まれています。