cross-university participant pool to condut large scale experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50405487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (20378954)
田口 聡志  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70338234)
高橋 広雅  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80352540)
尾崎 祐介  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80511302)
藤井 陽一朗  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80635376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済実験 / 大学横断型被験者プール / 認知能力 / 多地点での被験者プール / 大学横断型参加者プール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that when a participant makes a decision alone, what factors we should take into account to eliminate differences in the university affiliation of the participant's participation. Specifically, we found that the gender, age, faculty affiliation, and level of cognitive power of the experimental participants needed to be taken into account. For example, the difficulty of entrance examinations differs between universities A and B, and the experimental results are different between the two universities when compared as a whole, but when the above factors are taken into account in the analysis, the difference in results between these universities becomes less statistically significant. However, when regions were far apart, these factors were sometimes not enough to erase the differences between the universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの遂行によって、多くの被験者が必要となるために複数の大学で経済実験を行う際に、どのような変数を収集し、分析に供するべきかが明らかになった。複数大学での実験では、被験者の性質が異なることも多く、同一の実験を行っても、実験結果の比較が困難である。本プロジェクトでは、性別、年齢、流動的知性としての認知能力、所属学部を収集した。これらの変数から傾向スコアを算出し、傾向スコアが近い被験者は所属大学が異なっていても行動が概ね同じであることを発見した。ただ、地域が異なる大学の被験者との比較では、上記の変数群では統御できないことも判明し、地域の文化差など、未判明の変数を考慮する必要も示唆された。