Creating a New BOP Business Strategy based on the Local Entrepreneurial Dynamics
Project/Area Number |
17K18574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | BOP / 企業家精神 / エスノグラフィック・マーケティング / ビジネスモデル / SDGs / BOPビジネス / BOPビジネス / プランテーション / 産学連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to identify the need of BOP (Base of the Pyramid in developing countries) group and to create business models to provide useful items for them. Only field work was conducted in the Gansu province of China in 2017 summer. Several items were considered useful for them. Based on this ideas, several Japanese companies were invited to start BOP business in China; however, Covid-19 prevented us from visiting China for these BOP businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、BOPビジネスにおける産学連携の新しい展開を構築することに部分的に成功している。初年度に敢行した中国甘粛省景泰県での現地調査の知見を元に、BOP層に受容されると思われる4つのBOPビジネス・プランの具体的作成に着手した。すなわち、(1)ドライシャンプー、(2)洗濯スプレー、(3)歯磨き粉不要セラミック歯ブラシ、(4) 磁気ボードノート、の4点である。ビジネス提案書を作成し、各製品を製造する国内中堅企業10社(合計40社)に送付してBOPプロジェクト参加への打診を行った。その結果、いくつかの企業との産学連携が指導し、コロナ明けの現地展開を目指す段階にまで到達している。