Study on the resilience of social-ecological systems in the sardine fishery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Taisuke  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50222328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 泰  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80292639)
金城 達也  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特別研究員 (90760398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 浮島 / 南串山 / 神崎 / 煮干し / 地域漁業史 / 漁場ルール / 水産加工 / 環境史 / 環境社会学 / 水産業 / 水産加工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to extract the various factors that have influenced the fluctuations and sustainability of the sardine fishery through field surveys and analysis of data on the history of the fishery in several regions of Japan. We conducted intensive researches on the sardine fishery in several locations in Japan and collected a comprehensive collection of literature and materials. As a result, this study successfully illustrated the 100-year history of the sardines industry in each of these areas, and the way in which changes in the relationship between fishermen and processors, changes in the relationship with other industries, changes in distribution, changes in fishery resources, changes in technology, and changes in the livelihood strategies of households have all been intertwined in a sustained manner. We also clarified the continuous development of the intertwining of these changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって国内数カ所のイワシ漁業・イワシ加工業の歴史、とくにその変化の社会的な条件について明らかにされたことは、第1に地域漁業史研究として新しい知見を加えることができた。第2に、地域の産業の持続性が、産業間の関係、漁業資源、技術、そして諸世帯の多様な生業戦略の積み重ねなどによって成立していることを事例をもって明らかにすることができ、レジリエンスの研究に知見を加えることもできた。