Mathematical Models of Stigma and Passing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kunihiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80202042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスティグマ / 精神疾患 / ハンセン病 / HIV/AIDS / LGBT / 数理モデル / 不完備情報ゲーム / 差別 / 相互行為秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stigmatized (or discredited) person may "pass" as normal. This study explored the condition that passing is successful, by formulating an imperfect information game in which a stranger does not know whether the discreditable person is discredited or normal but knows the proportion of the stigmatized. It revealed that the "normal" type's strategy that leads to a hybrid equilibrium is important. It also examined the difference between "passing" in the game, "covering" in interactions with those who know the discreditable person's type, and "masquerading" in signaling games. In addition, it checked the validity of the theoretical findings by referring to case studies and autobiographical notes of stigmatized persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的意義は、数理モデルの構築と解析によって差別・偏見の現状を理解することに貢献し、質的調査による既存の研究成果と数理モデルによる考察とを融合し、「合理性」や「均衡」などの社会科学的重要概念の再検討を行ったところにある。社会的意義としては、スティグマを付与されうる者が直面する現状の理解にもとづいて、周囲の他者の対応や制度変更等による状況改善の可能性に関して政策論的考察を行ったことが挙げられる。