Project/Area Number |
17K18578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Mikiyasu 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 大輔 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (30784889)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電力 / 貿易 / 内政 / 外交 / 電力貿易 / 再生可能エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many trade plans for electricity between countries have no prospects for realization, and diplomatic issues between the countries concerned are generally interpreted as barriers. However, this study revealed that the trade of electricity tends to face an impasse not because of the "Diplomacy" among the countries concerned but because of the "domestic issues" within the countries concerned. In Nepal, for example, the high construction costs of hydroelectric power plants due to topographical conditions and a shortage of human resources proved obstacles. In Tajikistan, the "donor coordination" that the country should take the lead in, does not work because the civil servants and engineers in the country are powerless. In the State of Hawaii in the United States, the opposition campaign by environmental groups is a bottleneck. In the Middle East, economic benefits from electricity trade are not targeted as a country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の国際社会に於いては、エネルギー源を化石燃料から再生可能エネルギー源に転換することが要請されている。再生可能エネルギー源が豊富な国から乏しい国へ電力を輸出することは、その為の有力な方法と見なされているが、実際には電力の貿易が実現しない地域は多々あり、その原因の究明は火急な課題である。本研究は、国家間の「外交」ではなく当該国内の「内政」が電力貿易の成否を左右する大きな要因になり得ることを、多くの地域での事例研究から明らかにした点で、高い学術的意義を有している。また、本研究からの知見は、電力貿易を推進することを志向している国あるいは地域に対して、有用な政策的示唆を与えるものである。