Visualization of the Decision-Making Process in the Nursing Care Period and Construction of a Model for Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tetsuo  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (30517206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木全 真理  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (00553570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 要介護 / 高齢 / 分野横断 / 意思形成 / 要介護期 / 居住場所 / 介護サービス / 高齢者 / 学問領域横断 / 社会学 / 医療・福祉 / コミュニティ / システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize and model the process of decision-making regarding the place of residence by individuals who require and opt for long-term care services and residential care. Multidisciplinary researchers from many fields including medicine, law, sociology, and engineering, analyzed care records and conducted interviews with elderly individuals and other home health care professionals. They also analyzed responses to a questionnaire survey completed by professionals who work with the elderly to better understand their living conditions and nursing care needs during their senior years.
The findings from this study suggest the following important factors as the key to a successful decision-making model - the ability to self-manage the symptoms of aging and illness, a community that snuggle up to the values and commitments of the elderly, and the ability of the elderly to coordinate efficiently with that community even before nursing care is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、わが国では、地域特性に応じた地域包括ケアシステム構築の取組みが進んでいるが、この間、地域包括ケアシステムに重要な要素でもある住まいと介護を包括して、地域住民が居住場所と介護サービスをどのように決定するのかという需給関係に関する報告はほとんどされていない。地域包括ケアシステムの基礎となるべき「高齢者・家族の選択・心構え」は、医学的・社会的・心理的・地域的な要因が複合している。こうした複雑に絡み合った現象に対して、学問分野横断的な体制意思形成を支えるというテーマ型のコミュニティの創出・活性化を目指した調査研究方法を取った本研究は、既存の学術体系を踏み越える挑戦的研究としての意義を有する。