A study of scientist-patient communication for responsible research and innovation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020)
Yamaguchi University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Jin  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (80579326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田濱 裕之  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (00765513)
丸 祐一  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (10466708)
井上 悠輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30378658)
三成 寿作  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授 (60635332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords患者・市民参画 / 責任ある研究・イノベーション / RRI / 科学コミュニケーション / ELSI / 対話 / コミュニケーション / 患者参画 / 市民参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of biomedicine, patient and public involvement (PPI) activities have become an integral part of the research process. In this study, we surveyed the current status, historical background and challenges of PPI and related activities in Japan and abroad. Based on the results, we developed, trialled and modified several PPI methods, tailored to large, small and medium-sized studies. In parallel, we discussed the appropriate form of PPI in Japan, with a focus on good partnerships between researchers and people with disease or disability, survivors, people at risk and their families, with a view to achieving responsible research and innovation in a sustainable way. As part of this process, we developed educational materials to help both the scientific community and society understand the concept of PPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生医療・医学領域を主なモデルとして、国内の先端生命医科学に必要とされる疾患当事者の研究参画PPIのあり方を理念面から示し、PPIのあり方や手法を分かりやすい資料を社会と研究者に提供し、実践に向けた具体的手法を提示した。日本における責任ある研究の推進に資する知見を提供し、そのような動きを実践、理論の両面から支えたという意味で、学術的並びに社会的に有意義な知見を産出したと考える。