What kind of support network should be created to change the Japanese psychiatric care that is too biased toward drug therapy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAWADA CHIE  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (20336910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神科医療 / リカバリー / 断薬 / 専門職 / エンパワーメント / サポートネットワーク / パラダイム / インタビュー / 多剤大量処方 / 精神科薬物療法 / 認知バイアス / 精神科医の語り / SCAT / アドボカシー / 精神科多剤大量処方 / 専門家支配 / 減断薬 / 向精神薬による薬害 / 医療化 / 医薬化 / 過剰投与 / 精神医療 / 精神医療被害 / 医療社会学 / 減断薬サポート / 精神医療サバイバー / ハームリダクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric care in Japan is too focused on drug therapy and cannot provide support to fully bring out the resilience of patients. Therefore, in this study, we interviewed the parties who recovered by reducing psychotropic drugs and the professionals who supported their recovery. As a result, it became clear that the recovery of the parties is promoted by helping the professionals who are aware of the limitations and harmful effects of drug-oriented treatment to increase the resilience and independence of the parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の学術的意義は、精神科領域の専門職が向精神薬の知識を高めることの重要性を明らかにしたことである。特に、専門職が、薬物療法の限界について理解することが、当事者に寄り添った支援を可能にし、当事者のリカバリーを促進している。そして、専門職の認識を高める上で、向精神薬の断薬を経験してリカバリーの道を歩んでいる当事者の経験を知ることが重要である。この研究成果の社会的意義は、精神科の治療を受けている人たちを支えるネットワークが薬に偏重しないサポートを展開することで、当事者の回復が促されることを明らかにしたことだ。