"Social Work" and Religion in Asia:the Evolution of International Social Work Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kana  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60727478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 雄介  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20364896)
ゴウホリ ヨゼフ  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80611152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク教育 / インディジナス・ソーシャルワーク / イスラム教的価値観 / ソーシャルワークの価値基盤 / 仏教ソーシャルワーク / ユダヤ・キリスト教的価値観 / インディジナイゼイション / インディジナス / ソーシャルワーク価値基盤 / ユダヤ教・キリスト教的価値観 / イスラム教ソーシャルワーク / 国際ソーシャルワーク / 宗教 / 固有の知 / 国際社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of KAKEN Research project 2017-2020 was to collect data on Muslim religious activities carried out to help vulnerable people and how spirituality is taught in social work education in Muslim majority countries. Without understanding the facts based on the above empirical data, it is difficult to figure out why social work transmitted from European countries, and the US does not fit the context of Asian countries. The research group comprised researchers from Muslim majority countries in Asia: Bangladesh, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Pakistan. Interviewees were selected from both categories: 1) workers in Muslim NGOs serving the needy, and 2) educators in Social Work schools. Throughout this project, four critical elements of “social work and spirituality” in the targeted countries were discussed and examined as follows; Doctrines, Inadequate government/public services, Lack of education materials, and Rethinking the meaning of “indigenous social work."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における国際社会福祉の議論は国際比較研究・日本の社会福祉制度に基づく領域に焦点をおいた研究があるものの活発な議論がなされているとは言い難く、イスラム教と社会福祉に着目した先行研究も少ない。本研究は海外の議論で頻出するソーシャルワークのインディジナイゼイション(現地化)とイスラム教によるソーシャルワーク実践を切り口に国際社会福祉研究の可能性を探求した点で挑戦的であり、研究成果を英文で印刷し国際組織を通じて配布予定であるため国内外の先行研究となる点で意義が大きい。