A Sociological Study of Non-offending Pedophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA YAYOI  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20723365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非触法ペドファイル / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 問題経験 / 小児性愛 / クィア / ペドファイル / 語り / 子ども / 承認 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the discourses surrounding non-offending pedophiles in English speaking countries where more frequent debates regarding pedophilia are observed in comparison to Japan (non-offending pedophiles,as defined in my research, are self-identified pedophiles who have a sexual attraction to pre-pubescent children, but have not acted on their desires before and also do not want to do so in the future). Additionally,through interviews conducted with individuals within Japan, the study shows the processes of sexual identity recognition during adolescence and school years, as well as the challenges faced by individuals in different life stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダーセクシュアリ一研究において、一概に「よりそうべきマイノリティ」とは扱えないぺドファイルは、文学研究の抽象的分析の中に取り残され、社会調査に基づく経験研究との接合が長年希求されながら、その実現には至っていない。本研究は、ポスト構造主義ジェンダー理論と経験的調査研究との接合に挑戦し、社会学と関連領域における新たな研究の視点を示す点で、大きな意義をもつ。また、近年その実態解明が喫緊の課題とされながら、研究蓄積が極めて薄い非触法ペドファイルを主題化し、子どもの安全を企図する諸政策を展望する議論の基盤を提供する点で、重要な社会的意義を有する。