Project/Area Number |
17K18589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 性的マイノリティ / 高齢者 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢期 / 介護スタッフ / 偏見 / 差別偏見 / サービス提供者 / 介護福祉サービス / 質的データ分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through interview surveys of older adults belonging to a sexual minority, the influence exerted by their experiences of discrimination, prejudice, and supportive interpersonal relationships was clarified. These results indicate the issues surrounding the building of connections within local communities and the construction of formal services. Furthermore, the responses of service providers were significantly affected by a recognition of the person’s wishes. Many of the staff members were receptive; however, some respondents seemed to have an insufficient understanding of the specific needs of an older adult belonging to a sexual minority. This study suggests the need for opportunities to impart accurate knowledge concerning sexual minorities and to develop an ability to understand the individual needs of older adults belonging to a sexual minority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長らく差別や偏見の恐れに晒されてきた性的マイノリティ高齢者からは,自分たちの経験,感情,要望等が語られることは少なく,サービスを提供する側は,乏しい情報の中で性的マイノリティという存在をひとつにまるめて,そのニーズを想像せざるを得ない状況にあった。本研究では当事者の生の声を聴きながら調査を進めることができ,さらに今まであまり明らかにされてこなかった我が国のサービス提供者の性的マイノリティ利用者に対する意識にも迫ることができた。これらの調査から得られた知見は,当事者が安心して暮らすことができる環境の構築に貢献し今後の研究への示唆となる。