Study on contextual problems in community-related social capital research, focusing on "place" and "space"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30506142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 大資  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
稲葉 陽二  日本大学, 法学部, 研究員 (30366520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域レベル / 健康 / QOL / 社会学 / 社会心理学 / 公衆衛生学 / 地理学 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored appropriate unit district in regional SC, relationship between SC and major outcomes such as QOL and self-rated health, intergenerational exchanges and their determinants, regional differences in urban areas and suburban areas, and so on. At that time, the influence of regions of living level was taken into consideration. We were able to supplement new data that can be analyzed across multiple regional levels. This made it possible to analyze data associated with data at the national municipal level conducted by research members in the past. In addition, we conducted qualitative research, including interviews, field work, and literature research, on the cultural and industrial aspects of the target area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究メンバーによって過去に行われたいくつかの調査における地域データを合算し、また本研究によって得られたデータで町丁目・生活空間レベルについて新たなデータを補完することができたため、複数地域や複数の分析単位地区レベルをまたがった、これまでになかった新たな視点の分析が行われた。
またここから、SCの諸変数にどのような地域の文脈効果が影響を与えるのか、今後のSC調査における適切なデータ収集についての知見、SC構築とその活用に向けた政策的介入がどのような地域レベルに対してどのようなアウトカムと関連付けて行われるべきなのか、についても新たな知見が得られた。