A Sociological Analysis of the New International Reproductive Division of Labor in the Globalization of Social Welfare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Sadamatsu Aya  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生産領域 / 国際移民 / 家事・介護労働者 / 移住女性 / ジェンダー論 / 再生産領域の国際分業 / 家事・ケア労働 / 主体的行為 / エスニシティ / 社会的連帯 / 社会学 / 女性移民 / ジェンダー / 国際社会学 / 世帯保持 / 福祉体制 / 再生産労働 / 社会保障 / 新国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the presence of domestic and care workers across nations is a key factor in the production labor of both receiving and sending countries.
However, despite their high economic contribution and social maintenance function, the Labor Standards Act does not apply to them. It is also evident that they are in precarious work situations that are vulnerable to crisis situations.If there is currently a shortage of domestic and care workers in the country and the welfare system in the country cannot be sustained, then migration Domestic and care workers should be provided with a safe working environment, where they can reproduce their reproductive activities. It was confirmed that a comprehensive study was needed to design a comprehensive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における移住家事・介護労働者のカテゴリーと入国経路を明らかにし、日本の家事・介護分野において移住家事・介護労働者に依拠している現状を把握したうえで、彼女・彼らが送金等によって出身国の家族の再生産を可能にしていることを明らかにしようと試みた研究である。これは従来社会福祉は財政上国家内で完結される制度が、現在はグローバルな移住者の存在を前提としたシステムになっていることを示している。