A study of the adaptation process involved in emotional work in societies requiring emotional labor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KUMURA KEIKO  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60350732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 弥生  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40233184)
山口 和代  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60387735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感情労働 / 感情労働化社会 / 効果 / 適応 / 定性的分析 / 定量的分析 / 適応プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted interviews and questionnaire-type surveys not only for occupations in which there has been a traditionally high demand for emotional labor, but also for occupations for which such demand has not been recognized. As a result, we were able to confirm an overview of emotional labor and its trends in society. Additionally, we confirmed that emotional labor has both positive and negative effects on people either temporarily or simultaneously. Moreover, this study also found that the situation at the time of starting a job, the characteristics of current job responsibilities, and support conditions in the workplace enhance the positive effect and promote adaptation toward emotional labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、「非サービス職であるから感情労働とは無縁」とした知見や先行研究が対象としてきた職種だけに固持することなく、より広い職種を対象とする必要性、そして感情労働をひとまとめで捉えず、どのような感情労働が行われているかといった視点から感情労働の効果およびその影響要因を検証する必要性を導き出した点である。そして、感情労働が避けられない社会において、感情労働の負の側面への対応が喫緊の課題であること、入職時に明確に仕事の内容や応対業務の必要性を提示し、現時点での職務の再設計を進め、職場のサポート体制を整えることの重要性を指摘した点は社会的に意義があろう。