Project/Area Number |
17K18598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒木 邦弘 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60369832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大規模地震 / 避難所 / 災害 / 障害者 / 合理的配慮 / 内部観察 / オーラルデータ / 熊本地震 / 被災者支援 / インクルーシブ / 内部観測 / 地震 / 災害時支援 / 障がい者 / アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the support system for evacuees and sufferers under a large-scale earthquake disaster, we verified the case of the Kumamoto Earthquake in April 2016 and arranged shelter’s conditions, and actively accepted people with disabilities in the area. We evaluated the case of Kumamoto Gakuen University, which operated an shelter, as an internal observation by the parties who established and managed the evacuation system, and conducted multifaceted research and verification under a multidisciplinary research organization. In the trend of deinstitutionalization of community life for people with disabilities and the elderly, we have been empirically verifying the tendency of evacuation shelters to become “institutionalized” in response to admission to welfare facilities in the event of a disaster. We have clarified the direction that will lead to recommendations regarding future support for victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害避難所に関しての実践的研究が少ない中、2016年4月の熊本地震の際、避難所運営に直接当たった研究者たちによる調査研究であり、内部観測というべき研究手法に基づき調査研究を実施した。詳細なクロノロジーやメモ類に至るまでの運営にかかる資料、研究会を通した当事者の記録などを収集整理できた。 東日本大震災の経験に学ぶ調査、2018年九州北部豪雨の現地調査、さらに近未来に大規模災害が予想される高知市調査とあわせて熊本地震の避難所運営の意義と特徴を明確にでき、今後の災害への教訓を提示し得るものと考える。