| Project/Area Number |
17K18601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute on Social Theory and Dynamics |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayakawa Akira 特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10601841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 秀男 特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50079266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 被差別部落の形成 / 日本の近代 / 軍都の部落問題 / 海軍鎮守府 / 底辺労働者 / 差別のまなざし / 資本と部落問題 / 資本と被差別部落 / 被差別部落 / 近代 / 軍事都市 / 土木労働者 / 社会学 / 部落問題 / 被差別部落の消滅 / 軍都形成 / 強制と同意 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese have long considered Burakumin the residuum of Edo-era eta-hinin. During modernization, however, some Buraku populations suddenly increased, while others drastically decreased. Many disappeared. Several large urban Buraku were split into two or three and redeployed to other districts. Some new Buraku appeared. These phenomena reveal that Japanese modernization reconstructed and formed Buraku: a crucial realization for modern Japanese society. This research analyzes new Buraku that appeared around the turn of the 20th century, amid the formation of military cities. Additionally, it describes how non-Burakumin became Burakumin, and how commoners fell under discrimination. As, under certain conditions, anyone could become Burakumin, the Buraku issue is not for Burakumin only, but is a contemporary matter for all Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近現代被差別部落研究は、存在理由を封建遺制とする文脈から脱しえず、被差別部落民は封建的身分制である穢多非人に出自をもつとする。すなわち、いまなお講座派経済学の影響を引きずっている。しかし人種も民族も近代の構築物であるという理論は、現在では定説である。 本研究は、1800年代末~1900年代初頭、最先端の都市であった軍都の被差別部落形成過程を分析し、資本と軍(政府)の運動が、どのように底辺労働者を集中し被差別部落を形成させたのかをK・マルクス、M・フーコー、宇野弘蔵の三段階論をベースにして明らかにした。これによって、部落問題研究が近代現代日本の重要課題であることを示した。