Research and Study on Issues for Promoting Educational Practices on Gender and Sexual Diversity: Focusing on Teachers and Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ikue  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50447504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 多様な性 / 教育実践 / 学校教育 / 教員研修 / 教員調査 / ジェンダーと教育 / 協働 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the ideal way of educational practice to promote education about gender equality and sexual diversity in the field of school education. This study clarified the current situation and issues of educational practice related to "gender and sexual diversity" in the field of Hokkaido by a survey of teachers.
As a result, 3/4 of the respondents had no experience of participating in teacher training on gender and sexual diversity, and many teachers did not feel the need to handle these contents in their schools. However, there are not a few answers that appeal to the importance of acquiring such knowledge through teacher training. In a seminar to learn about support for children of sexual minorities, which was held in collaboration with teachers, it became clear that such a “place” is important for teachers to share information and connect with each other in order to promote educational practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育社会学領域では、教育実践の場を架橋する研究の蓄積が求められている。とりわけ、多様な性に関する教育実践の展開可能性については、学校教育の場で具体的支援が求められている一方、教育社会学領域での研究はほとんど見当たらず、教育現場の論理や文法を捉えながら教育実践に関わる機制を探究する研究の蓄積及び体系化も十分ではない。
本研究は、地域の学校及び教員と協働しながら、多様な性をめぐる教育実践のあり方を検討する新たな試みであり、教育学及び教育社会学における「ジェンダーと教育」研究及び教員研究に学術的に寄与するだけでなく、広く学校教育の現場にも得られた知見を還元することができる。