Research for constructing basic data system to archive Ainu traditional dance and songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA TAKAKO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40583282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 響  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10271727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイヌ / 舞踊 / 伝承 / 文化変容 / 文化の再現 / アイヌ古式舞踊 / 教育学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the current situation of Traditional Ainu Dance, Hokkaido and Sakhalin Ainu, based on the field research and explores the new approach of record and transmission for the next generations. In the case of Hokkaido, main members of the association are aging and they feel anxiety with insufficient human resources, while Sakhalin Ainu are facing with crisis of disappearing tradition.
For giving a resolution, we produced two types of video as an alternative transmission system under the key concepts: acculturation and re-enactment. We did the comparative analysis between past and present to clarify the acculturation and we applied motion capture and computer graphics to re-enact traditional Sakhalin Ainu dance. Both academics and cultural holders have continued dialogue and sharing the research results with together. We advocate that such a dynamic process as well as output could prompt community of practice to revitalize their own traditions for future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】従来型の記録(調査時点における伝承実態をそのまま記録)を超えて、将来の伝承者育成に役立つツールとして、文化変容および再現という視点を組み込んだ記録・伝承のあり方を再考・実践したという点において、アイヌ古式舞踊の研究に新たな視座を与えたと考える。
【社会的意義】研究過程で明らかになった事柄を研究者と対象者間で共有したことによって現在の文化保持者に与えたインパクトは大きく、次世代の伝承者育成、または、芸能を中心とした実践共同体の育成に向けた意識改革に一定の効果があったと考える。