Development of a new SAQ ability test of ball games in elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tomoyasu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジリティ / SAQ / 小学生 / ボールゲーム / SAQ能力 / アジリティー / 運動能力 / スピード / クイックネス / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present study was to develop an exercise test for evaluating speed-agility-quickness ability in ball-game sports, especially for children. Major achievements of the present study were as follows. First, we developed an original speed-agility-quickness test with 7 types of running sections. The section times of the test could be measured by phototube sensors and recorded automatically in a computer. In addition, the system has functions for instantly printing running times out and feeding back to participants. Second, we verified the test-retest reproducibility of the test. Intra-individual correlations between the two trials were ranged from 0.79 to 0.92. Third, we designed age-group- and gender-specific standards of the exercise test for 1st- and 2nd-graders, 3rd- and 4th-graders, and 5th- and 6th-graders elementary school children. Our findings suggest that the original exercise test would be useful for evaluating speed-agility-quickness ability of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,反復横跳びのような単一の運動様式に評価テストや,特定の競技を想定したテストが多く報告されてきたが,小学校期の運動発達に重要となる多様で複合的な運動様式を含んだSAQ能力を評価する際には多くの課題があった.本研究では,多様な運動様式を含んだ複合的なSAQ 能力を評価し,且つ即時的なフィードバックシステムを取り入れ子どもが積極的に取り組めるテストを開発し,その有用性について明らかにした.本研究で開発したシステムは,小学校における体力.運動能力向上のための事業,スポーツクラブ等でのトレーニング,スポーツイベントで活用できると考えられる.