The Study of Factors that Increase Predictability in Children with ASD in Classroom Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Masayoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50344544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 潤  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (70344538)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsASD / 眼球運動 / 授業デザイン / 合理的配慮 / 特別支援教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 学習場面 / ICT / 授業研究 / 教育系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the environmental conditions under which children and adults with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) with joint attention problems can allocate attention efficiently, using eye movements while watching videos of classroom scenes as an indicator.
It was shown that ASD adults' gazing points were distributed to class scenes that emphasized active learning, and that joint attention behaviors were significantly increased in ASD children depending on the teacher's pointing and eye direction coincidence, timing of speech, and other factors. It was speculated that incompatibility between ASD's cognitive style and environmental conditions underlies ASD's learning difficulties in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD児の授業場面における眼球運動に関するデータは、国内ではまだ発表件数が少なく、本研究の結果は、通常学級におけるASD児の学習困難の背景にある要因について明らかにすることができた。
今回得られたデータは、教員養成課程における講義や現職教員対象の各種研修会等を通じて周知し、授業場面での合理的配慮の具体策を検討する材料としていきたい。