Graduation research in the degree programs of humanities and social sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Takeshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卒業研究 / 学修成果 / 学士課程教育 / 人文科学 / 社会科学 / 成績評価 / 質保証 / 学位プログラム / 文系学科 / 学修時間 / 単位の実質化 / 総括的評価 / 文系学部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on graduation research as a means to assess the learning outcomes of undergraduate education, and aimed at elucidating the actual situation of undergraduate research in the degree programs of humanities and social sciences. In the first year, we identified the status of course offering and the number of credits related to graduation research through web surveys. In the final year, a questionnaire survey was conducted for the heads of social sciences departments. The results clarified expected learning outcomes in graduation research and the grading methods for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学進学者が増えることで学士課程教育に対する国民の関心が高まり,その質を保証することの重要性もまた大きくなっている.教育の質を保証するためにはまず,当該の教育を通じた学習成果を評価する必要があるものの,学士課程教育全体としての学習成果を把握することは非常に困難である.そこで本研究では,それを把握する機会として卒業研究にし,主として①卒業研究の係る授業科目の設置状況と単位数,②卒業研究を通じて実現することが期待されている学習成果,③卒業研究の成績評価方法,の3点を明らかにすることで,卒業研究が持つ意義を新たな視点から検討した.