Mutt-i-grees curriculum for preventing bullying and suicide in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Chiyoko  福島大学, 子どものメンタルヘルス支援事業推進室, 客員教授 (80312776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsいじめ予防 / 自殺予防 / 子ども / 動物介在教育 / レジリエンス / 福島放射線被害 / 共感 / コーピングスキル / いじめ / 自殺 / 不安 / ソーシャルスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutt-i-grees Curriculum (MC) teaches social and emotional skills to children, highlighting pets at shelters and using activities about animals. MC is based on the research on human-animal interactions and psychological theory of Emotional Intelligence (EI) and Social and Emotional Learning (SEL), which focus on facilitating children’s self- and social-awareness, relationship skills, and problem-solving abilities. It is also an approach to humane education. We executed MC for the children of the After- School Programs in Fukushima, where people have been under complex stress after the earth quake and explosion of radiation plant of Fukushima Daiichi. We tried to clarify that MC is effective to prevent bullying and suicide and promote mental health status of children in Fukushima. It showed that MC helped children to identify feelings and learn strategies to manage impulses and that these skills should consequently enhance proactive behavior to prevent bullying and suicide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物と人間の相互交流とレジリエンスモデルに基づき、言語を介してでなく情動面へのアプローチを主にした、マティグリーカリキュラムを翻訳して我が国で初めて実施した意義は深い。感情への気づきや感情のコントロールと対処に対してカリキュラムの教育的効果が考えられ、いじめ予防にも役立つ可能性が示唆された。震災、原発放射線被害等複合的ストレスにさらされた福島においての実施は、児童にも保護者にも有意義であった。また、家庭と学校を繋ぐ地域の教育機関である学童保育での試みはコミュニティでのアプローチの重要性を示した。さらに、コミュニケーションが困難な発達障害のある子らへの適用の意義が認められた。