| Project/Area Number |
17K18610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 頂点文化 / 日本文化 / 日本語 / 自動翻訳 / 機械翻訳 / 和歌 / 多言語世界 / 同時通訳 / 日本語表記 / 深層文化 / 翻訳 / 通訳 / 文化発信 / 言語政策 / 和英混交文 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I set up some transdisciplinary themes for the preservation, innovation and presentation of Japanese Language and Japanese Culture, then exercised plural operations simultaneously. One is preliminary work for translation and presentation of Japanese Language, that is, to elaborate accuracy of Machine Translation / Automatic Translation by coexistence of original word, its translation with Chinese letters and its Japanese Kana translation. The other is challenging work to speculate on Japanese Peak Cultures such as Noh-drama, Sadoh-tea-ceremony, Bushidoh-worrier’s way, Shintoh-religion and Waka-poetry, then enhance their charms. Additionally, concerning the Waka-poetry which is the Peak of Peak Cultures, I published two books with commentaries by the pen name of HIMORI Ringo. This is a proposal of artistic performance in Humanities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1つには、日本語が学術語としての存続の瀬戸際にある状況において、機械翻訳=自動翻訳によるキーワードの翻訳の精度を高めることで、学術日本語として確保することを、目指したところにある。一人の力では困難であったが、大掛かりな体制で、継続課題とすべきことは、提案できた。もう1つは、価値ある日本文化をより価値あるものとして提案する枠組みとして、頂点文化という考えを作ったことである。 社会的意義は、この延長線上にある。日本語が機械翻訳を活用して、学術語として確保され、日常語としても確保されることは、言葉の壁に悩まされ続けた近代日本、日本語母語話者の重荷を、軽減することになる。