| Project/Area Number |
17K18611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA KATSUO 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (40211304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 由美 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00400979)
松澤 大輔 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (10447302)
飯塚 正明 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40396669)
大井 恭子 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70176816)
小宮山 伴与志 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
ホーン ベバリー 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80595786)
宮寺 千恵 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90436262)
北 洋輔 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 室長 (90627978)
鈴木 弘子 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (90834490)
物井 尚子 (山賀尚子) 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 発達性読字障害 / 英語読字障害 / 認知リハビリテーション / 学習リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children who were suspected English-dyslexia, were examined for screening by a evaluation method for Japanese children. In addition, we performed a reaction-time test to search for their recognition of the concept of English words in primary-school children to university students、and showed the correlation between them. As for the recognition development of English words, it reached to the plateau level in students of middle-high school. We made a pilot trial to adults with English dyslexia by transcutaneous direct current stimulation (tDCS). The indication protocol is to be developed. We published a support guidebook for English dyslexia on the basis of these research results, and intended to make this more popular by web in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後多く見出されると予想される英語読字障害児童に対しては、「日本児童向け dyslexia評価法」を作成した。また英語読字発達として、英語単語の読字反応時間の経年的短縮は、中学3年生でピークとなることを見出した。これらの結果を基に教師向けガイドブックを作成し教員養成の授業で活用した。今後英語教育を実施する上での、神経認知学的知見が得られた。さらにtDCS小児向け適用プロトコールを作成し、認知リハビリを活用した英語読字障害治療の魁ともなりうる。以上の成果は千葉大学図書館が実施しているレポジトリー登録をWEB上に公開し、国内教育現場でのさらなる普及が期待できる。