Innovation to Promote "Education for Sustainable Development (ESD)": A Comparative Study between Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30362221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真久  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
草なぎ 佳奈子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (00777873)
小貫 元治  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20376594)
廣里 恭史  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (40262927)
塩見 淳一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40451786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsESD / スウェーデン / 日本 / 教科横断 / 領域横断 / 中等教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / ESD指標 / 比較研究 / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / イノベーション / サステナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revealed differences and commonalities about the ways in which schools promote "Education for Sustainable Development (ESD)" between Japan and Sweden. For this purpose, we conducted field researches at high schools in both countries. Based on our researches, we have identified that Japanese high schools tend to promote the subject-based approach while Swedish schools seem to focus more on the issue-based approach. During the period of this research grant, we have published articles in the international academic journals as well as academic books in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした日本の高校におけるESDが教科横断的なアプローチを重視しているという現状は、国際的なESDの潮流とは必ずしも軌を一にしているわけではない。それは、日本の独自性として大切にすべきものであるが、同時に、スウェーデンのような課題に焦点をあてた領域横断的なアプローチも、さらに積極的に取り入れていくことが重要である。こうした発見は、これまで言説としてはしばしば指摘されてきたが、実証的な研究で明らかにしたものは必ずしも多くなく、学術的な意義のある研究成果であるといえる。また、実際の学校教育に参照し得る成果でもあり、社会的な意義を認めることができる。