A study for the Establishment of a method for reproduction of Buddhist statues in using AR and its educational effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Osamu  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (30571723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 陽治  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (80736778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財 / 仏像 / AR / VR / デジタルコンテンツ / 模刻 / 3D / 彫刻 / 保存修復 / 美術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that the reproduction of Buddhist statues using AR technology is effective for the recognition of 3D objects and the reproduction technic because the difference in shape between the two can be confirmed in real time. In the past, we used to refer to drawings created from 3D data and images displayed on monitors, but it can be said that 3D data has undergone an innovative evolution as documents for reproduction because it can be able to experience interactively. By improving the performance of current smartphones and tablets by being able to display a 3D model, anyone can easily display AR, so this method will become widespread in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏像の模刻という狭い分野での研究であるため。本研究が直接的に影響する分野は決して多いとは言えない。しかし従来手法と比較して情報量や利便さが増大するため、技法研究において寄与することが期待される。現在では3D計測は普通なものになっており、主に海外では多くの美術品や文化財の3Dデータがインターネット上に公開されてきているのが現状である。その現状を好意的に捉えれば、本研究のARによる手法では世界中の博物館、美術館の作品をすぐに模刻対象にすることが可能になり、初等教育から高等教育までの美術教育におけるひとつのインフラになることが期待され、模刻手法の一つとして認知されるようになるだろう。