A Prospective Study of the Education for the Foreign Students -an Analysis of the New Southbound Policy in Taiwan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shiga Mikio  電気通信大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (70272747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所澤 潤  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
小川 早百合  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20276653)
林 初梅  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (20609573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 台湾 / 移民政策 / 自己表出 / 比較教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The New Southbound Policy is a policy in Taiwan which is aimed at a reinforcement of economic alignment with the Southeast Asian countries.It also has an impact on the education and the culture. For example, it is linked to the Education of New Immigrants' Languages, started in 2018, and other educational policies pursuing the cultural pluralism. Standing on a common spirit of supporting minorities, it encourages a NPO to expand the opportunities of self-expression. I argued that the NGO succeeds to the Cheng Lucie(sociologist, journalist)'s spirit of supporting minorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移住労働者増加が見込まれる日本にとって、一歩先を行く台湾の経験は参考になる。対等な人権感覚に基づく対応を追求するためには、「新南向政策」下の取り組み、特に自己表出の機会拡大と民間非営利組織の積極的関与が重要である。
「新南向政策」は、民主主義体制を護持するための台湾の国際関係方略とも言える。それに関心を寄せ、台湾の研究協力者の全面的協力を受けたことは、今後の学術交流に資すると考える。