Cognitive science research on the "individual interactive learning process" by sensing the "presence of a virtual person" in text comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井関 龍太  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (60436269)
藤木 大介  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60403599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文章理解 / 共感 / 対話的学び / 深い学び / 心理実験 / 対話 / 深い学習 / 内省 / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to visualize the reality of virtual dialogue in learning. Two significant points were studied. First, an interview survey was conducted with participants who had experienced "virtual dialogue" during their studies. It was clarified that there were at least some cases of learning using virtual others, such as virtual children or an audience for an announcer. Second, a 10-item "Learning Tendency Scale for Fictitious Dialogue" was developed. Factor analysis was used to identify the factor structure. Criterion-related validity was confirmed by comparing the results with those of interactive learning preferences and other factors. Other related studies were conducted challengingly, and specific results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行学習指導要領において「主体的、対話的で深い学び」が示されているが、中でも「対話的学び」は重要な学習方法であるが、形式的に2名以上の対話があればよいのかといった疑問が生じていた。本研究により、対話的学びは形式というよりも、個人の中で実現できる可能性を示すことができた。一方でその傾向に個人差があることも、インタビュー調査や質問紙調査の結果から明らかになった。このことは、誰でも個人内の対話ができるとは限らず、学習方法を個別に適用する必要性が示された。これらの成果は、「主体的、対話的で深い学び」の理解を深めることとなる。