Categorization of expressive writing disorders by determinants and establishment of learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Yuki  信州大学, 役員等, 理事 (60324216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 惠津子  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30334874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords読み書き障害 / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 書字表出障害 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a longitudinal analysis targeting elementary school students, which included ① a longitudinal analysis of reading and writing abilities from grades 2 to 5, and ② an analysis of the factors influencing children with suspected difficulties in reading and writing.In terms of reading comprehension (RC) of reading ability (CARD), word activation (WA) was found to be correlated in grade 2, while vocabulary (Vo) was correlated in grade 5. Additionally, a correlation was observed between syntax (Syn) in both grades. When comparing the reading comprehension (RC) scores of the low-scoring group (6 students) with scores -1 standard deviation below in grade 2 to their scores three years later, changes in areas of weakness were identified. A correlation was found between the kanji writing test and reading ability in vocabulary (Vo). In the analysis of incorrect answers in the low-scoring group of the kanji writing test, visual errors accounted for the highest percentage (73%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,書字表出障害は読字障害に,従属的に生ずる問題とする考え方が主流であった。しかし読むことの学習として書字が用いられることも多く,読むことと書くことの学習は相互に影響し合う。また仮名文字と漢字の習得が教科学習の基礎的能力として求められるが,漢字の書字につまずきを示す児童の問題は学校現場で多く指摘されており,単純に読字の困難さの延長線上に書字の困難さを捉えることは無理がある。読字と書字の発達的様相を明らかにすることは,読字は良好であるが書字に困難を呈している事例や,日本語固有の漢字書字に困難さを呈する事例に対し,個々に合わせた改善プログラムを検討する上で貴重な知見となるものと考えている。