Study of Childcare Support Models in Early Childhood Education and Care Centers Utilizing the Expertise of Yogo Teachers
Project/Area Number |
17K18623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Kiyoko 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80549163)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 幼保連携型認定こども園 / 養護教諭 / 子育て支援 / 保護者のニーズ / 未就園児保護者 / 子育て支援ニーズ / 質問紙調査 / 養護教諭の役割 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study surveyed nursery teachers and directors of early childhood education and care centers to clarify the current state of childcare support provided by Yogo teachers, including the content of relevant activities, and to examine the childcare support models that lead to improvements in the practical childcare skills of parents and guardians. To examine the childcare support models, we analyzed the duties of nursing teachers and the content of childcare support based on the current status of childcare support activities in early childhood education and care centers, using mixed research methods. In addition, the childcare support needs of parents/guardians of children of kindergarten age or younger were also clarified and used as study material for the childcare support models. Based on these survey results, we compiled a Collection of Practical Examples of Childcare Support and mailed it to the nursery teachers and nurses who had cooperated in the survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養護教諭や看護師はその専門的な立場から、在園児および未就園児の保護者に対する子育て支援として「情報提供」を行っており、「最新で正しい保健に関する情報提供」は、養護教諭や看護師だからできる支援であると多くの者が意識し、実践していることが明らかになった。しかし、研究初年度の調査では、園長等が養護教諭に対して子育て支援への参加・参画を期待する一方で、養護教諭のもつ専門性について十分に理解できていないことが示唆された。作成した「子育て支援の実践事例集」は、幼保連携型認定こども園の養護教諭および看護師のみならず、園長や保育教諭等との職務に関する相互理解を図るための資料としても活用できると考える。