Development of a new classification method and information provision system for accident / misconduct cases as safety education tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Rumiko  名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 准教授 (50508421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 賢吾  名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 教授 (70422459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全教育 / 事故情報 / 事故報告 / 大学 / テキスト分析 / システム / ヒューマンエラー / 安全管理 / 情報マイニング / 事故分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of preventing the recurrence and prevention of accidents and misconduct at the university, we collected cases of accidents and misconducts and analyzed the causes and trends using methods such as information mining. In addition, we extracted the keywords and lessons learned from the accidents, and classified and labeled the cases by them. We have developed an accident reporting / viewing system with the intention of utilizing accident information as a tool of safety education. This system is equipped with an auxiliary function for describing necessary information when reporting an accident, and a search function for delivering information closely related to the viewers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学では様々な事故や不祥事等が発生しており、教育研究活動の継続だけでなく、構成員の健康や命に係わる大きなリスクの一つとなっている。事故事例の収集は大学の法人化以降多くの大学で実施されているが、その解析や分類方法、教育的活用方法等についての検討は発展途上である。本研究では、教育的活用可能な新しい分類方法の検討に挑戦し、これを利用した事故情報報告・閲覧システムを開発した。この成果は、大学構成員の事故防止と再発防止策の立案のための教育に活用でき、大学の教育研究活動のリスク低減につながると期待される。