Development of virtual experiences of clothing that utilize information technology for future-oriented education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomoe  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 かおり  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80229955)
與倉 弘子  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家庭科教育 / AI利用学習 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 被服総合学習 / アンケート調査 / 家庭科被服教育 / アンケートシステム / iPad 活用 / 制服の一生 / 中学校 / 3次元システム / 衣生活調査 / 試着シミュレーション / デザイン服 / 衣生活 / 教育学 / 実験系心理学 / 感性情報学 / 科学教育 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the conventional partial learning, we constructed a 3D virtual clothing experience system using AI, and tried to put it into practice. The design evaluation using a 3D try-on simulation on the Web and the clothing lifestyle of elementary school students were investigated. An iPad-based teaching material system was developed to help middle and high school students comprehensively learn about clothing life. Part of it was put into practice in a middle school home economics class. On the theme of "Uniforms," students were asked to think comprehensively about their history, design, composition, materials, and management. Individual iPads were used to incorporate time to ask and answer questions about the assignment. The students were able to compare the parts of the sewn 3D clothes with the disassembled 2D clothes. Future-oriented materials were provided in order to increase interest in clothing and to enhance the practical effectiveness of integrated learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中・高生対象に,実際の衣生活で実践するための総合的家庭科衣生活教材「3次元仮想の衣生活実体験システム」を開発した。Web上で3次元試着シミュレーションによるデザイン評価システムや小学生衣生活調査による情報をもとに教材開発を行った。実際の中学校の授業実践では,制服の歴史・デザインと構成・素材・管理を,部分的ではなく総合的に衣服情報として習得できるようにした。実体験として個別のiPadによる質問・回答による学習や制服の解体展示などを組み込んだ教材を開発した。未来型の総合学習教材の提供と学習効果が得られたことは,学術的成果を社会的に実践・実用化でき,意義あることと考える。