An exploratory research on holistic educational measurement with adaptive interview testing based on previous writing assessment findings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Koichi  京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定准教授 (20555320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育心理学 / テスト理論 / 教育測定 / 心理測定 / 日本語教育 / 項目反応理論 / 高等教育 / 言語教育学 / 大学入試 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was planned to develop an integrative testing platform to measure and evaluate, via speaking competency, academic abilities, psychological traits and aptitudes as well as Japanese language abilities based on CEFR 4 language skills, required when studying in Japanese undergraduate course. An adaptive web interview test utilizing iPad was introduced as a testing platform, whose content included general knowledge, logical thinking, problem solving, productive expression, communication skills as well as comprehensive language abilities. At the beginning years of the research, Japanese language learners in overseas were supposed to be considered as the main subjects of the research. This is because there have been seen a trend in Japanese universities to recruit international student from overseas. However, unfortunately, COVID-19 prevented the researcher from implementing monitor testing in overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の心理学的あるいは教育学的な能力測定においては,ある能力を測定・評価するためには当該能力に対応した個別の試験を(従って複数能力の場合には能力の個数分)実施することが大前提となっている。本研究は,挑戦的研究(萌芽)として,学力等の能力・適性や言語能力の諸技能の測定を,口述能力を媒介した適応型の面接試験によってある程度統合することにより,従前の能力別の試験の開発や実施の負担軽減を試みたものである。一方で,大学などの高等教育機関への志願者の教育背景が多様化するに伴い,従前の学力検査に偏重した入学者選抜方法からの脱却を目指し,総合的・統合的な能力評価の方法を模索するという意義もある。