The Practical Developmental Reserach on Junction between 1st-year-Specialized (Professional) Education and Lifelong Career Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70222411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャリア直結型学部 / キャリア非直結型学部 / 初年次教育 / 生涯キャリアデザイン / 自己主導型学習 / 成人(生涯)学習/教育 / 学生主体キャリアイベント / 学習支援 / キャリアデザイン支援/教育 / キャリア直結学部 / キャリア非直結学部 / キャリア形成/教育 / 生涯キャリア / キャリアデザイン / キャリア(非)直結学部 / 文理融合 / 学生主体 / 医学教育(卒前/学部教育) / 入学者選抜 / 専門職養成/専門教育 / 学生主体型イベント / 専門職養成 / 専門教育 / キャリア直結型学部・キャリア非直結型学部 / 専門職教育 / 早期専門教育early exposure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is for the development of educational practice aiming at effective integration of first-year education and lifelong career design, in both types of facilities:(1) Career-directed faculties(CDF,ex.Faculty of Medical, Dental and Nursing,etc.);(2)Career-non-directed faculties(CNF,ex.Faculty of Law, Science,etc.).For CDF,I designed and taught the teaching program of self-directed learning as an introductory and conversion education to the first year medical students. For CNF, as a member of the brand new faculty (Sosei Gakubu, Faculty of Creation) for the integration of arts and sciences and so non-career directed, I organized a in-faculty cross-disciplinary study group (lifelong education, public law, business administration,social studies education,psychology,art studies,etc.).Main outcome: field surveys of two unique first-year education, 4 student-centered career-events, and editing and publishing the 4 volumes of academic journal "Creation Journal of Human and Society".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学部教育が大学生のキャリア形成や生涯キャリアデザインに及ぼし得る効果や影響と、それを踏まえた初年次等教育プログラムの開発・学習活動支援に注目する。初等・中等・高等教育に細分化される教育学研究では、大学生は教育の客体(「子ども」)であり、過渡期にある(成人)学習者の側面は度外視される。教室でのアクティブな学びが重視される中、その学習成果や「アクティブ性」が成人・生涯学習者としての生活や学び、生涯キャリアデザインにどう結びつき、どんな影響を及ぼすかも不明である。本研究は大学教育の基軸を成人・生涯学習/教育に転換させ、より成熟した職業人・社会人の育成を目指す点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。