Development of Youtube-based math videos for 150,000 school refusal students and foreign students nationwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasufumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前迫 孝憲  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
原 清治  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
岡本 尚子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
濱田 麻里  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords算数・数学教育 / 不登校の子ども学習支援 / 外国人の子ども学習支援 / 動画配信 / 教育学 / 数学教育 / ICT / ICT活用 / 算数・数学 / コンテンツ制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed mathematics and mathematics video contents for about 150,000 children out of school and foreign children nationwide, and have released it on a dedicated YouTube site and homepage that helps support learning nationwide. First, students from the Teacher Training College developed a Japanese version, and international students translated it into a multilingual version.
In elementary school mathematics, 135 Japanese versions were created and translated into Portuguese, Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese, and English, and a total of approximately 800 points were developed. In junior high school mathematics, 150 Japanese versions were created and translated into Portuguese, Chinese, Korean and Vietnamese, and a total of about 750 were developed. It is currently used by NPOs that support schools and foreigners nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した動画コンテンツは,京都市教育委員会の専用ポータルサイトにて全てアップロードしていただき,市内全教員が使用可能な環境を構築していただいた。また,外国人の子供の多い横浜市,浜松市,川崎市などでは,市単位で活用していただいている。
コロナ禍による影響により,学校一斉休校の3月2日時点の総視聴回数は175,193回であったが,5月24日時点では358,474回と,短期間で2倍以上に急増している。文部科学省の「子どもの学び応援サイト」でも紹介していただいている。