Development of audio-related environments for the classroom that can be used for active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Takanori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 恭史  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
河崎 哲嗣  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00582488)
岡本 尚子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
西森 年寿  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90353416)
ZAORSKI SPENCE  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70779660)
奥林 泰一郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60580941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育工学 / アクティブラーニング / 音声 / PA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed audio-related environments for the classroom that can be used for active learning, which emphasizes the active activities of learners, by separating the classroom into multiple acoustic spaces. The study focused on the method of distributed installation of directional loudspeakers that use ultrasonic waves with excellent convergence as carrier waves, and showed that it is possible to reduce mutual interference and physical effects by synchronizing the carrier wave signals for modulation among the devices and controlling the output by increasing the modulation level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動主義から構成主義への流れの中でアクティブラーニングが推奨され、教室内でもグループ活動等が盛んに行なわれるようになってきた。この時、教室内を複数の音響空間に分割することで、グループ毎に異なる映像や音声を活用したり、複数言語への対応など、多様な形態の学習が可能になった。さらに、コロナ禍で遠隔学習が必須となったことから、教室内外を隔てなく接続する新たな音響空間開発の基盤としても有用と考える。