Advanced Active Learning Based on Tradition of Disasters Development of Teaching Materials for Disaster Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kensuke  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 大輔  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災教育 / 自然災害 / 伝承記録 / アクティブラーニング / グローバル教育 / 減災 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey results regarding disaster education for elementary school students and teachers revealed insufficient frequency of disaster education implementation and a lack of confidence among teachers. Earthquakes were the main focus, and the participation of local residents and cross-curricular disaster education were sought after. Additionally, the survey results of disaster heritage records showed a significant number of records related to earthquakes, tsunamis, and floods, indicating their potential for utilization in local disaster education. Based on these findings, a teaching material that plots disaster heritage records on a digital map has been developed, with expectations for user-friendliness and active learning. Moving forward, the teaching material will be improved based on user feedback and requirements, while addressing security issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで小学校の児童や教員の災害に関する基礎知識の保有状況や、防災教育の実情についての大規模な調査は行われておらず、この実態を調査し、地域特性などを比較することで、児童に何を教えるべきかや教員が指導すべき内容を検証することができ、初等教育における防災教材の開発において貴重なデータが得られた。
また、本研究で開発した教材は、伝承記録に記載された場所や設置された場所を電子地図上に登録し、それを蓄積することができる発展型の教材システムで、教材を全国的に展開し、児童の学習意欲を維持・高揚させることが可能となる。この教材をプラットフォームとして、全国の伝承記録をテーマにした教材が集積されていくことになる。