Promoting academic management skills for middle-aged university professors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA MASAHIRO  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80281062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教学マネジメント / 大学教員 / FD / 大学教育 / 研究指導 / 学士課程 / ファカルティ・ディベロプメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the methodology of mastering knowledge and skills for middle-aged professors learning academic management. According to the research, the website on academic management of Kobe University is completely revised. Besides "Intellectual Leadership in Higher Education" a book of professor Bruce Macfarlane, which revealed the new ideas of contemporary university professors, is just translated into Japanese. The book is going to be published in summer 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教員は授業や研究指導については学生時代から自身の指導教員などの実践事例を知
る機会があるが、大学の管理・運営について学ぶ機会はほとんどない。このため日本の大学では多くの大学教員は、本来は教育・研究に充てるべき時間や労力を、会議や打合せ等の運営業務に必要以上に費やす傾向がある。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、大学教員が教育・研究上の生産性を維持するには、教学マネジメント(教育と学修に関する管理・運営業務)についてどのような知識とスキルを身につける必要があるかを明らかにする。