Development and deployment of space education programs utilizing the 3D-VR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masayuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想現実 / 教育プログラム開発 / 理科 / VR / 中等教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype models of a space education program for junior high school students using VR technology were developed. The software “Mitaka for VR” developed by the Four-Dimensional Digital Universe project of the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan was used. Themes of the model programs are (1) diurnal motion and rotation, annual motion and revolution, (2) structure of the solar system and the Galaxy, and (3) space probes and technology. For (1) and (2), evaluation experiments were conducted with junior high school students as subjects. Although the number of the subjects were not sufficient for statistical analysis, we obtained results suggesting that the VR-based space education programs are effective in stimulating students' interest and promoting understanding of learning content involving spatial thinking and dialogue among students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際情勢等を背景として、宇宙の開発・利用は近年社会的重要性を増しており、関係する人材の育成が課題となっている。また、宇宙は青少年期から興味・関心を持ちやすい分野であることから、広く科学技術に関する教育を充実するための手段としても有効であると期待される。一方で、特に中学校における宇宙教育展開に向けて、観測・実験等が難しいこと、空間的思考が苦手な生徒が多いことなどが課題となっており、それらの解決に、バーチャルリアリティを利用した教育プログラムの有効性が期待される。