Comparative Research on Early Childhood Education and Care (ECCE) Finance in Developing Countries: From Perspectives of Private Financing and Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiichi  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
Research Collaborator Ashida Akemi
Sakaue Katsuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児教育 / 教育財政 / 開発途上国 / SDGs / 比較教育 / 就学前教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed financial issues on early childhood education and care (ECCE) from a demand perspective in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and Bangladesh, and provided policy recommendations based on the findings to policy makers and education experts in the aforementioned countries. We shared our findings in academic conferences and international symposia held inside and outside of Japan, and we established theoretical frameworks and evaluation indicators based on each developing country's context. We also contributed to the ECCE policy reforms and projects by sharing our policy recommendations to policy makers and international organizations' education experts through various workshops in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、開発途上国の文脈に即した新たな理論枠組みや評価指標を先駆けて提示した点が挙げられる。親・保護者をはじめとする需要側の意識や私的支出の状況、民間の施設に在籍するという選択肢の存在が公正なアクセスの保証に及ぼす影響等に関する定量的分析手法を、幼児教育・保育の分野で先進的に応用した点である。幼児教育・保育の分野での応用は特に開発途上国において、普遍化を政策目標とする段階でないこと等が理由で進んでいない。本研究チームの豊富な海外ネットワークを駆使し、詳細な現地のデータを各事例国の研究協力者と連携して収集・分析することとにより、研究成果を基に政策提言を教育省上級官僚に行った点である。